In Summary

Below, we tell you in detail how we use and store all of your personal and web-use data but, in summary, any personal information you give us is safe and confidential: we store all of your information on a secure server and never share any of your personal details with anybody outside of Tractivity Limited.

Your personal details

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for their mailing or marketing purposes. We treat all of your personal information as confidential and keep it on a secure server.

What information do we collect?

Please be aware that you do not have to provide any information to us in order to use this website.

We collect and store any personal details you type in and submit, such as name, address, email address, along with your preferences for contact.

We use various third-party tools to track the patterns of behaviour of registered and non-registered visitors to our site. This can include using a 'cookie' which would be stored on your computer. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening (for example, using Internet Explorer select 'internet options' from the 'tools' menu, then click 'security', followed by 'custom level' and select 'disable cookies').

The tools used on this site are:

Information collected using these tools may be used to identify you or your business unless you modify your browser settings. We may also aggregate this data to perform statistical analyses of the characteristics and behaviour of our visitors in order to help us improve the functionality of our site for our users.

Every time you connect to our website we store a log of your visit which shows the unique number your machine uses when it is connected to the internet (IP address). This tells us what you looked at; whether the page request was successful or not and which browser you used to view the pages. The use of this data is primarily for statistical purposes. This helps us to understand which areas of the site are of particular interest and also which pages are not being requested. It also tells us how many people are visiting the website in total.

What happens to your information?

Any personal information collected from our website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the upcoming GDPR and other applicable laws.

Tractivity Limited retains your personal data only for the purposes of sending information to you, as per your requests. Data collected by us, is not shared with any third party.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected or deleted if it is inaccurate. To view any information you have disclosed, or to request that this information is updated or removed, please Contact Us.

If you have any concerns regarding the way we have stored or processed your data, then you can speak to the Information Commissioners Office.

Afraid you'll pick the wrong tool for your stakeholder management project? Our procurement template takes away the guesswork. Enter your details to download it now!

Here at Tractivity, we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the Procurement Template that you have requested from us.

For further information about how we use and store your data please view our Privacy Policy